CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R03762

TARIFF NO. 9503.70.0000

Mr. Aaron A. Hill
Bright Path Enterprises, LLC
1228 N 3150 E
Layton, UT 84040

RE: The tariff classification of a puppet story set from China.

Dear Mr. Hill:

In your letter dated April 18, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted illustrations depicting a puppet story set that will include a scenery book with a cast of puppets. Item number 1120, consists of Three Billy Goats Gruff (three goats and a troll). Item number 1130 is Cinderella and item number 1140 is Goldilocks and the Three Bears. The scenery book is made of MDF and paperboard. The paperboard has been printed with graphic designs and becomes the set for the puppet play. The marionette style puppets have a control rod and strings to move hands and legs. They are designed with resin heads, hands, and feet that have been painted. The bodies are made of fabric and stuffed with polyester fiber fill. The puppets are wearing costumes made of textile material.

The applicable subheading for the puppet story set with the scenery book will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets....Other: Other.....". The rate of duty will be free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division